2018 NHL Draft Tracker

First Round


Pick   Team Player Selected
1 Buffalo Sabres Rasmus Dahlin, Frölunda HC (SHL)
2 Carolina Hurricanes Andrei Svechnikov, Barrie (OHL)
3 Montreal Canadiens Jesperi Kotkaniemi, Assat (FinE)
4 Ottawa Senators Brady Tkachuk, Boston Univ. (H-East)
5 Arizona Coyotes Barrett Hayton, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL)
6 Detroit Red Wings Filip Zadina, Halifax (QMJHL)
7 Vancouver Canucks Quinn Hughes, U. of Michigan (Big Ten)
8 Chicago Blackhawks Adam Boqvist, Brynas IF Jr. (SweJE)
9 New York Rangers Vitali Kravtsov, Traktor HC (KHL)
10 Edmonton Oilers Evan Bouchard, London (OHL)
11 New York Islanders Oliver Wahlstrom, USA U18 (NTDP)
12 New York Islanders (from CGY) Noah Dobson, Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL)
13 Dallas Stars Ty Dellandrea, Flint (OHL)
14 Philadelphia Flyers (from STL) Joel Farabee, USA U18 (NTDP)
15 Florida Panthers Grigori Denisenko, Yaroslavl Loko (RusJR)
16 Colorado Avalanche Martin Kaut, Pardubice (CzeE)
17 New Jersey Devils Ty Smith, Spokane (WHL)
18 Columbus Blue Jackets Liam Foudy, London (OHL)
19 Philadelphia Flyers Jay O’Brien, Thayer Academy (USHS)
20 Los Angeles Kings Rasmus Kupari, Karpat (FinE)
21 San Jose Sharks Ryan Merkley, Guelph (OHL)
22 New York Rangers (from PIT via OTT) K’Andre Miller, USNTDP (USNDP)
23 Anaheim Ducks Isac Lunderstrom, Lulea (SHL)
24 Minnesota Wild Filip Johansson, Leksands (Swe2)
25 St. Louis Blues (from TOR) Dominik Bokk, Vaxjo (SweJE)
26 Ottawa Senators (from  BOS via NYR) Jacob Bernard-Docker, Okotoks (AJHL)
27 Chicago Blackhawks (from NSH) Nicolas Beaudin, Drummondville (QMJHL)
28 New York Rangers (from TBL) Nils Lundkvist, Lulea (SHL)
29 Toronto Maple Leafs (from WPG via STL) Rasmus Sandin, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL)
30 Detroit Red Wings (from VGK) Joe Veleno, Drummondville (QMJHL)
31 Washington Capitals Alexander Alexeyev, Red Deer (WHL)
 

 

Montreal Canadiens
Habs logo

2018 NHL Draft Selections

Round Pick Player/Position Team/League
1 3 Jesperi Kotkaniemi (C) Assat (FinE)
2 35 Jesse Ylönen (RW) Espoo (Mestis)
2 38 Alexander Romanov (D) CSKA2 (Russia Jr.)
2 56 Jacob Olofsson (C) Timrå IK (SHL)
3 66 Cameron Hillis (C) Guelph (OHL)
3 71 Jordan Harris (D) Kimball Union (High-NH)
4 97 Allan McShane (C) Oshawa (OHL)
4 123 Jack Gorniak (LW) West Salem (High-WI)
5 128 Cole Fonstad (C) Prince Albert (WHL)
5 133 Samuel Houde (C) Chicoutimi (QMJHL)
7 190 Brett Stapley (C) Vernon (BCHL)
       
       

Top Ranked Draft Eligible Players

ISSLOGO

 

ISS Hockey Top Ranked Prospects For 2018 NHL Draft